While many cats catch and eat fish when the opportunity presents itself, the fishing cat is the only species named for its skill at capturing, and its preference for eating, fish.
About twice the size of a domestic cat, the fishing cat is characterized by conspicuous stripes and spot patterns on the head and body. This cat’s short, coarse fur is mouse gray or olive brown. The fur is covered with black spots with white undersides and two dark collars on the throat. The tail is comparatively short and marked with five to six black rings and a black tip. Powerful and stocky, the fisher cat projects an aura of power and strength. Its deep-chested body and comparatively short legs give it the look of a much larger cat.
The specialization for fishing is seen in the partially-webbed toes of the front feet. The fishing cat uses these paws to scoop up fish. In addition, the cat sometimes gently taps the surface of the water with the paws to imitate insects – and then scoops the investigating fish. The species is known to be a strong swimmer. It is able to swim long distances, even in deep water. It can swim and pursue prey underwater, using its strong tail as a rudder. In addition to fish, the species will hunt waterfowl, frogs, small mammals, snakes, snails, crustaceans, and even birds.
This solitary, nocturnal cat has a limited and discontinuous distribution in Asia. Within its distribution, the fishing cat lives near water in thick cover in habitats such as mangroves, marshes, and densely vegetated areas along watercourses.
The fishing cat’s association with wetlands, marshes, and grasslands puts it direct competition with the increasing number of humans who are moving into these areas. In addition to this loss of habitat (its main threat), the fishing cat is also under pressure from people who hunt it for its skin, its meat, and for the exotic pet trade.
The fishing cat is currently classified as Vulnerable (VU) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and protected under appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).
Lifespan- Average of 12 years
Weight- 6-15 kg
Body Measurements- Head-Body Length: 65-100 cm; Height at shoulder: 25-33 cm; Tail Lengths: 38-41 cm
Status (IUCN)- Vulnerable (VU)